All About Jojoba Oil - What Is It?
The history of this oil has many sides. Jojoba oil has several interesting uses.
This amazing plant extract was originally used by Native Americans to treat sores and wounds.
The nuts have a similar appearance and smell to coffee beans. In fact, Native Americans used to roast them to create a coffee-like drink.
They also made a paste from the nut. It was then used as a skin and hair treatment. They used it as a remedy for dry and itchy scalps as well.
You may be surprised to know that it was used to lubricate machine guns during World War 2!
During that same war, it was used as an additive in several engine oils as well.
How cool is that?
Plant Therapy Jojoba Oil
Rocky Mountain Oils Jojoba Oil
Cliganic Jojoba Oil
The Origins Of Jojoba Oil
Seeds from the Jojoba plant, (also known as Simmondsia Chinensis), produce an oil that closely matches the sebum that is produced by our bodies.
It also closely resembles oils extracted from sperm whales during the early to mid-1900s. As an unrefined oil, it has a nutty smell and golden color.
Once it has been refined, it will appear colorless and exude almost no odor. You may be wondering where this amazing plant is found.
It is native to the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. It thrives in hot and dry climates.
The Jojoba plant is extremely drought-resistant. This is due to its ability to grow its roots deep into the soil. They are able to tap into the ground’s water supply.
This extra source of hydration keeps Jojoba plants healthy during dry periods.
How Is Jojoba Oil Different?
You may be aware that vegetable oils contain a large number of triglycerides.
Examples of cholesterol-dense oils include coconut, grape seed, and canola oil. However, this oil is much lower in triglycerides.
Jojoba oil's shelf life is also much longer than most oils, (coconut and castor oil excluded).
Jojoba Oil can be useful to you in many ways. You could add it to your routine as a beauty treatment.
It can also be utilized to naturally optimize your health. Let's get into the uses of this wonderful and multi-functional oil.
11 Surprising Ways To Use Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil has been used in the beauty industry for several years. Adding it to your routine can improve your skin, hair, and health tremendously.
So, how can you use it to benefit your own daily practice?
Soothe Chapped Lips
Do you have issues with chapped lips?
Try mixing Jojoba oil with beeswax or coconut oil. This will create a homemade lip balm you can carry with you.
It's easy to make.
- Boil the wax or coconut oil and add equal parts jojoba oil.
- Let it cool.
- Make sure to cool and store it in a covered glass container.
You may also consider adding a drop of your favorite essential oil for a pleasant smell and taste.
If you like to keep it simple, just dab a little jojoba oil on your lips to create a nice and moist barrier.
This use is especially helpful during the winter months when chapped lips are at their worst.
Adolescents aren't the only ones dealing with acne. Women can have acne issues during their teens, pregnancies, stressful life events, and even into menopause.
Jojoba oil is a great way to help treat and prevent acne.
It's a wonderful way to clear sebum blockages without harsh exfoliates. It softly removes blackheads and whiteheads over time.
As a natural antibacterial agent, Jojoba oil gently cleanses your pores. It also acts as a soothing anti-inflammatory.
It contains vitamins and minerals that are vital in keeping your skin healthy.
Your skin naturally produces its own oil. This oil is known as sebum. When your sebum production is out of whack, your skin may become too oily.
This is because your body is over-compensating for lost natural oils.
There are several causes of oily skin. Do you find yourself over-exfoliating or cleansing?
Doing so can remove important natural body oils from the surface of your face. Jojoba oil can help restore your skin to its original balance.
Jojoba oil is extremely close in molecular structure to your body's oils. This means that it is absorbed easily.
Apply it to protect your skin from the elements and keep it luminous.
Keeping your skin moisturized is also an effective way to prevent fine lines and wrinkles.
Try applying it each night. Your skin feels smooth and soft as a result.
Heal Dry Cuticles
Are your cuticles rough and cracked?
Using harsh chemicals like polish, remover, and fragrance-heavy soaps can dry them out. Sometimes, regular cuticle treatments don't cut it.
Jojoba oil is rubbed into your cuticles to provide quick relief. To obtain optimal results, do this after a warm bath or shower.
Your cuticles will be more receptive to the oil.
Let it sit on your cuticles until the oil is fully absorbed.
Soothe Skin Disorders
A disorder like Eczema or Psoriasis cause red, scaly, rough, dry, and itchy patches on your skin.
If you suffer from these skin conditions, Jojoba oil may be able to help.
As mentioned above, it is an anti-inflammatory. Jojoba oil calms the irritation and itchiness these conditions cause. Use it on dry patches to keep them moist and protected.
Cracks in your skin can let in harmful bacteria that cause fungal and bacterial infections.
Creating a barrier with Jojoba oil is a fantastic way to prevent further issues.
Openings in your skin welcome a secondary infection, however, Jojoba oil is a natural preventative.
Repair Sun Damage
If you are easily sunburned, your skin may be damaged from previous exposure to ultraviolet rays. You may turn hot and red after just ten minutes in the sun.
Try applying Jojoba oil on the inflamed area. It creates a waxy barrier that allows your skin to naturally regenerate.
Cell turnover increases and damage may be reversed. Continue this daily to see results.
Jojoba oil is packed with skin-friendly nutrients like vitamins A, E, and B-Complex. These nutrients are vital to maintaining your healthy glow.
Soothe and Reduce Dandruff
Do you have dry scalp?
Is it bad enough to cause dandruff?
Don't feel ashamed. Dandruff is a common condition that millions of people suffer from. However, there is a way to find relief.
Selenium and Zinc are minerals that are usually used in popular anti-dandruff shampoos. Luckily, Jojoba oil is rich with them.
Dandruff is also inflamed by fungal infections. This miracle oil acts as a natural anti-fungal as well.
Prevent Hair Loss
Every hair follicle on our heads contains sebaceous glands. If they become clogged, new hairs cannot grow. When Jojoba oil is applied, it is absorbed into the scalp.
It then starts to clear each follicle. This allows new hairs to grow naturally.
Help Reduce Frizzy and Dry Hair
Do you have dry, kinky, curly, or untamed hair?
Humidity can enhance these issues. Apply pure Jojoba oil on your hair each day to protect it from humid weather.
It gently coats each strand to prevent excess moisture from cramping your style.
Coconut oil is often used as a hair treatment. It is a good option for adding strength and moisture to your hair.
However, Jojoba oil adds more moisture and is easier to apply. A cheaper way to get the most out of your oil is to mix it.
Get an empty spray bottle and add around 20 drops of oil. Continue by filling the rest of your container with water and shaking well.
This is the best way that I’ve found to detangle my hair.
Follow these additional steps each day to prevent dry and frizzy hair.
1. On towel-dried hair, start applying small amounts of Jojoba oil. Start at your dry ends. Make sure to fully saturate them.
2. Work more oil throughout your mid-strands. Try focusing on your biggest problem areas.
3. Apply a small amount to the root area as needed. Distribute the oil throughout the hair by using a wide-tooth comb or pick.
4. Style your hair as usual.
Fun Fact: Jojoba oil is popularly used as a heat protector. Applying it before you use your hot tools can prevent hair damage.
Improve Your Overall Health
As we mentioned earlier, disorders such as Eczema and Psoriasis are easily soothed with Jojoba oil.
These conditions often appear on the scalp. Rub some of this oil on the affected areas to calm the inflamed patches.
Make sure to leave the oil on your scalp. Leave a heavy layer on overnight for lasting relief.
Did you know that Jojoba oil helps heal wounds? As previously mentioned, Native Americans have been using it to heal sores and wounds for centuries.
It has now been scientifically proven by a study conducted by The Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy.
Collagen creation is increased while you use this oil. This is what causes wounds to heal more efficiently.
Many people struggle with cracked heels as well. Jojoba oil soothes your inflamed heels and adds much-needed moisture.
As with your cuticles, it acts as a barrier and prevents further infection issues.
The best way to use Jojoba oil to soothe dry and cracked heels is to apply evenly.
After you spread it over your dry areas, put on a cozy pair of socks. Try leaving them on overnight for best results.
Recipes You Can Make With Jojoba Oil
Studies About The Benefits Of Jojoba Oil
We talked about how Jojoba oil can aid in healing wounds. A study done by The US National Library of Medicine National Institutes of Health proved just that.
The study found that this liquid wax contains keratinocytes and human dermal fibroblasts.
These are vital in the tissue repair process. It proved what Native Americans knew to be true all along.
Reduces Skin Lesions
The US National Library of Medicine National Institutes of Health also conducted a study on how Jojoba oil affects skin lesions.
The research found that participants who used a clay Jojoba mask 2-3 times per week were less prone to acne and other lesions. After 6 weeks, average lesions were reduced at a rate of 54 percent.
The Department of Dermatology in Jundishapur's University of Medical Sciences backs up several claims about the benefits of Jojoba oil.
Anti-Inflammatory - In a study conducted on rats, Jojoba oil was shown to reduce neutrophil infiltration and decrease nitric oxide. Therefore, it helps reduce inflammation.
Skin Aging - Jojoba oil balances collagen production. Collagen is essential when you're trying to prevent fine lines and wrinkles. It allows your skin to hold onto its elasticity.
Sunscreen - Jojoba oil absorbs excess ultraviolet rays. It is applied topically but typically stays in the outermost layers of your skin.
Mainstream sunscreens absorb deeply and are known to cause skin issues.
Furthermore, this oil creates a protective layer that absorbs harmful rays and prevents some sunburns.
You could, therefore, draw the conclusion that it also helps prevent skin cancer.
Skin cancer is usually caused by extreme exposure to ultraviolet rays. After multiple sunburns, your chances of developing skin cancer skyrockets.
How Nutrient-Rich Is Jojoba Oil?
Several vitamins and minerals are found in this liquid plant wax. Each one comes with its own distinct benefit.
B-Complex - Are you looking to re-grow your hair? Biotin is an essential B Vitamin found in Jojoba oil. It helps increase hair growth.
Vitamin E - This vitamin protects your skin from damaging free radicals. It also prevents early aging,(including age spots), and keeps skin moist.
Copper - is great for healthy blood circulation, hair growth, and skin rejuvenation. This mineral can help slow the aging process as well.
Zinc - Do you suffer from acne, eczema, hair loss, or dandruff? Zinc can improve the symptoms of these disorders. It is also very helpful when you're trying to heal a sore.
Iodine - is a natural antibacterial agent. It can help prevent primary and secondary infections.
Selenium - improves skin health. It also lowers risks for certain cancers.
What Is Jojoba Oil Best For?
Jojoba oil is best for moisturizing your skin and hair. I’ve found that it is most effective when you buy it in its organic form. No additives can be present if you want it to act properly.
It is usually available at health and department stores. Surprisingly, it is one of the most affordable oil treatments.
The cost ranges between 5 and 10 dollars per bottle.
Use it in the following ways to keep your body moisturized:
1. Add a few drops of Jojoba oil to a cotton pad to remove your makeup each evening. Use soft and circular motions.
2. Gently dab this oil on your aging areas to moisturize and reduce lines and wrinkles.
3. You may add 5-10 drops of Jojoba oil to your favorite conditioner to enhance its benefits. However, you may alternatively apply the oil straight to your damp ends. Doing so keeps your hair shiny, smooth, and frizz-free.
4. Apply a couple drops to your dry skin each morning and evening. Additionally, it acts as a nice primer before your makeup applications. At night, it will soothe and moisturize your skin.
Can Jojoba Oil Make You Break Out?
You may be thinking that applying an oil to your skin will cause a breakout.
However, Jojoba oil is so much like human sebum that it has the opposite effect. It can actually clear up your acne.
Acne occurs when excess sebum, dirt, bacteria, and other free radicals enter your skin. They clog your pores and create whiteheads and blackheads.
Neither of these is fun to deal with, and they can become inflamed and painful.
The paradox is that Jojoba oil tricks your body. Since it is so close to our natural oils, our bodies believe we are producing enough.
Therefore, they produce less oil. It is also important to note that it is actually a liquid wax.
Applying Jojoba oil on a set schedule will lessen your skin's oil production, but it also protects it from environmental factors.
Free radicals and dirt have a harder time making their way into your skin.
It acts as a great cleanser. Jojoba oil is easily absorbed and quickly clears out pore blockages. Use it as an antibacterial and anti-fungal as well.
Here are some simple steps you can take to clear up your acne with Jojoba oil.
- Gently cleanse your face.
- Lightly dab excess moisture away. Do not pull or tug at your skin.
- Apply a couple drops of Jojoba oil to your face with a cotton towel or pad. Do so gently to avoid unnecessary inflammation.
- Do this around three times each day for optimal results.
- Your skin will begin to purge itself. If your acne gets worse, continue with your routine. It has to get worse in order to get better.
Share on Pinterest
Jojoba Oil Research And Facts
Now you know all of the best ways to use Jojoba oil. Now, let's dig a little deeper.
Here are some interesting facts.
- The Jojoba plant can reach heights of around ten feet. They are also known to grow ten feet wide.
- The Jojoba seed is a strong laxative.
- It's roots can reach up to 13 feet deep.
- The plant doesn't produce any fruit until it has been alive for 5 years.
- Jojoba leaves have a thick wax coating that traps moisture inside the plant.
- Jojoba oil replaced whale oil in the United States as a more humane option in 1974. Plus, it is easier and cheaper to obtain.
- Native Americans used it to cure stomach ailments and suppress hunger.
- It is often used to polish furniture, cars, and floors.
- The Jojoba plant has evolved to survive over 200 years.
Jojoba Oil Research
Facts are great. However, it is the research behind the facts that matter. Check out these interesting statements and studies.
- It is composed of fatty acids as well as esters. These are made of straight chain alcohols.
- Jojoba is also known as Buxus chinensis, Deernut, Goatnut, Huile de Jojoba, Jojoba Oil, Pignut, and Simmondsia californica.
- It is scientifically proven to reduce appetite. A study was conducted on rats and dogs to prove this theory.
- This oil was originally used to treat bruises.
- Data suggests that it could be used in the treatment of wounds in health clinics.
- Jojoba oil can help topical medicines absorb more efficiently.
- It is a proven treatment for inflammation. It is commonly used to treat the uncomfortable symptoms of Eczema and Psoriasis.
- The liquid Jojoba wax is proven to effectively moisturize and protect skin.
Final Thoughts About Jojoba Oil
The ancient Jojoba plant has shared its healing properties for centuries. Native Americans knew about its benefits before the modern world even had a chance to research it.
The history of this plant is rich. It was used to oil engines and machine guns during World War 2.
Eventually, it replaced sperm whale oil in the United States during the middle of the 1970's. Supporters claimed it was the more humane and accessible option. They were right.
Jojoba Oil is a desert plant that is made for survival. It can last up to 200 years when left to fend for itself in the wild.
This heartiness is passed on through its many uses. You may use it to enhance your beauty or improve your health.
The many benefits of Jojoba oil are now available for people like you. It can improve your skin, hair, and health.
It contains essential vitamins and minerals that are important for your body.
Vitamins B, E, and A are all found in this magical oil. It also contains useful minerals such as Iodine, Copper, Selenium, and Zinc.
Jojoba oil treats ailments such as Psoriasis, Eczema, dandruff, lesions, acne, and dry skin. This is due to the natural anti-inflammatory agents it possesses.
It dulls down your body's natural oil secretions. This response leads to a decrease in acne flare-ups.
It can also prevent early aging by increasing collagen production, elasticity, and help lost hair begin to grow back.
It does this by clearing your hair follicles which allows new hairs to come up.
This cleansing property can also be applied to your face. Use it to gently cleanse away dirt and bacteria every morning and night.
It doubles as a cleanser and a moisturizer. In fact, it is most commonly used as a moisturizer.
Moisturize your hair, skin, and nails with it. Apply it to dry cuticles. Use it as a leave-in treatment to reduce frizz. You can even use it to heal dry and cracked heels.
Consuming Jojoba seeds, oils, or waxes is not recommended. It is an effective appetite suppressant and laxative. It should only be ingested during extreme cases.
However, I feel the most compelling way that Jojoba oil is used is in the treatment of acne. It seems like the opposite of what you should do, right?
However, applying it can reduce and eventually clear away your acne.
A study published by The US National Library of Medicine National Institutes of Health proved that skin lesions can be reduced by using Jojoba oil. This study was conducted over a six-week period.
The final results revealed a stunning 54 percent drop in skin lesions. This was an average that was calculated with each participant's results.
Jojoba oil has many uses. There are several studies to back up these claims. Each one was conducted with thorough research by national institutions.
So, now you know more about it. How do you plan on using it? There are endless ways it can benefit you and your life, especially if you suffer from irritating skin conditions.
No matter how you use it, the history of Jojoba oil is compelling. It has been a trusted treatment for years and will continue to help people like us in the future.
Leave a Reply